+91-9899975350 gangainternationalschool@gmail.com
GIS Achievements

GIS Achievements

The School was conferred with the International School Award 2018-21 by British Council.

The school received the GISA 2019 award in ‘Innovation in Pedagogy.’

The School also won the International Ethnic folklore Festival Award (5th edition).

The School won the Best School Award 2019 by the Students Development Society, Aurangabad.

The School received the Best Practice School Award by UNESCO by APCIEU.

The School was chosen by UNESCO to host ‘The Indian Programme of UNESCO Chair in Bioethics (Haifa)’ on 24th February 2020.

The School ranked 5th in The Times of India Survey 2020, under the category of co-ed Residential School North India Day-Boarding and Residential School.

GIS Alumni Mr. Akash Tomar and Mr. Shashank Kumar Sawan qualified for the Civil Services Examination and were inducted into the elite Indian Administration services.

Ms. Akanksha Garg has recently secured the 11th Position in the Delhi Judiciary Services Examination.

Ms. Nagma Khan, an ex-student has been selected in the Judiciary Service of Uttar Pradesh.

Ms. Jagriti Verma has been selected as the first Ambassador from Delhi at ‘Student Science Village’ (IISF),

Lucknow by Dr. Pradeep K. Srivastava for making the best Scientoon.

The School has an active Exchange Programme with the Heritage Club, South Africa.10 Students from South Africa along with their coach visited GIS on 17th January 2019 and stayed for 1 day. They actively participated in the match and shared their experiences with the GIS students. Consistent ongoing partnerships with schools in Denmark, Britain, USA, South Korea, Philippines, Italy, Afghanistan, etc.

COCURRICULAR ACHIEVEMENTS

  • GIS has won the first prize in the ‘Inter-Zonal Patriotic Song Competition’ and further participated in the ‘State Level Patriotic Song Competition’ conducted by the Government of NCT of Delhi.
  • Naureen (I-B), Ayush Manna (II-C), Yashvi Drall (III-C), Mayeskar Deo (IV-C), Yuvraj Dalal (VII-A), and Urvashi (IX-B) won the First position the ‘Kala Ratna Award 2019.
  • Rahul Raj and Rahul Yadav secured the second position in the ‘Hindi Debate Inter-Zonal School Competition’.
  • A group of students secured the second position in the ‘Hindi Skit Inter-Zonal School Competition’.
  • Vedant of Class VIII secured the first position in the ‘Extempore Inter-Zonal School Competition’.
  • Shishank Bharti secured the first position in the ‘Inter-Zonal Hindi Essay Writing Competition’. 
  • Rahul Raj and Rahul Yadav secured the second position in the ‘Hindi Debate Zonal School Competition’.
  • Vartika of Class XI secured the second position in the ‘English Declamation Zonal School Competition’.
  • Bhumi Chhikara secured the second position in the ‘Extempore Zonal School Competition’. 
  • Hansika Saini and Shubham Shreya secured the second position in the ‘English Debate Inter-Zonal School Competition’.
  • Kush Kumar secured the second position in the ‘English Declamation Inter-Zonal School Competition’.
  • Jayesh Kumar and Vedant secured the third position in the ‘Inter-Zonal Debate Competition’.
  • Salvi of Class IX secured the third position in the 18th Anuvrat Solo Song Competition.
  • The school participated in the 20th Anuvrat Group song Competition and secured third Position at the senior and junior levels.
  • Rahul Roy secured the third position in the Sketching ‘Inter-Zonal School Competition’.
  • Sanya Sehrawat secured the third position in the ‘Inter-Zonal English Essay Writing Competition’.
  • A group of students secured the first position Orchestra in Zonal.
  • Supriya Prakash and Vartika participated in ‘Know your Constitution Quiz’ organized by Doordarshan on the occasion of the 70th Republic Day Anniversary celebration in the year 2020.
  • In the International Olympiad of English Language, 9 students won the Gold medal, 7 students won Silver medals and 6 students won the Bronze medal.
  • In Akhil Bhartiya Hindi Olympiad 7 students won the Gold medal, 5 students won the Silver medal and 5 students won the Bronze medal.
  • In International Informatics Olympiad 3 students won the Gold medal, 6 students won the Silver medal and 2 students won the Bronze medal.
  • In the International Olympiad of Science 10 students won the Gold medal, 9 students won the Silver medal and 6 students won the Bronze medal.
  • In the International Olympiad of Maths, 2 students won a Gold medal and 1 student won a Silver medal.
  • In the International Olympiad of French 3 students won the Gold medal, 3 students won Silver, 3 students Bronze medal.
  • In International Green Olympiad……….

Sports Achievements 2019-20

  • Ishant Sharma, an alumnus has made his mark in the ‘International Cricket scenario’.
  • Sumit Valmiki ex-student represented the ‘Indian Hockey Olympic and World Cup’ 2018.
  • Sachidanand Pandey ex-student is currently playing in Ranji Trophy for Services Team.
  • Sweeti Gulia, an ex-student won Silver Medal in ‘Common Wealth Games’.
  • Tarannum Handa, GIS alumnus is Ex-Asia No. 1 Lawn Tennis Player (U-14).
  • Rakshit Rishi is playing Lawn Tennis at International Level in the USA.
  • The ex-student of our school Harshit Rana represented Delhi Under-19 Cricket Team.
  • The ex-student of our school Sumit Mathur represented Delhi Under-23 Cricket Team.
  • The ex-student of our school Rahul Dagar represented Delhi Under-23 Cricket Team.
  • Lakshay Dubey class XII won the Gold medal in Thang-Ta-Martial Arts Delhi Under 17 (Boys) School National.
  • Aryan Yadav class IX won the Gold medal in Floor Ball Delhi Under 17 (Boys) Schools National Team.
  • Sunny Class X won a Gold medal in Kabaddi Delhi Under-19 (Boys) School National Team.
  • Garima Class XII won a Bronze medal in Boxing Delhi Under-19 (Girls) School National Team.
  • Abhiraj Class VIII participated in Vinoo Mankad Trophy for Bihar state Under 16 Boys.
  • Shashank Class VIII Participated in Football Delhi Under-14 (Boys) School National Team.
  • Krish Kataria class IX participated in Kick Boxing Delhi Under 14 (Boys) School National Team.
  • Deepti Class XII won Bronze Medal in Triple Jump North Zone Athletics Championship.
  • Deepti Class XII Participated in 35th Jr. National Athletic Meet Championship.
  • Mayank class XI participated in Baseball Delhi Under 19 (Boys) in CBSE National.
  • Deepti class XII secured the First position in Long Jump Reliance Foundation Youth Sports Athletic meet.
  • Deepti Class XII secured the Fifth position in Long Jump Reliance Foundation Youth Sports National Athletics Championship held in Mumbai.
  • Deepti class XII secured the First position in Long Jump Delhi State Athletic Meet.
  • Deepti class XII secured the First position in Triple Jump Delhi State Athletic Meet.
  • Deepti won a Gold medal in Inter-Zonal Triple Jump Under 19 girls.
  • Deepti won a Gold medal in the Inter-Zonal Long jump Under 19 girls.
  • Raman won Silver Medal in the Inter-Zonal Kick Boxing Under 19 category.
  • Lakshay Dubey won a Bronze medal in the  Inter-Zonal Kick Boxing Under 19 category.
  • Musharraf Ali won a Bronze medal in the Inter-Zonal Kick Boxing Under 19 category.
  • Preet won a Bronze medal in Judo under 14 boys.
  • 9 students of our school selected for the Under-14 Inter Zonal Football Team.
  • 7 students from our school selected Under-19 Inter-Zonal Football Team.
  • 3 students from our school selected Under-17 Inter-Zonal Football Team.
  • Our students Anish of class IX and Prince of class VII got selected in the Under-14 Inter-Zonal Hockey Team.
  • Deepti secured the First position in Zonal Long Jump Under-19 (Girls).
  • Deepti secured the First position in Zonal Triple Jump Under-19 (Girls)
  • Deepti secured the First position in Zonal 200 mtr. Race Under-19 (Girls).
  • Rohit secured the First position in Zonal 800 mtr. Race Under-19 (Boys).
  • Dhairya Tanwar Class V secured the First position in Zonal Primary Athletic Meet.
  • Deepti class XII secured the First position in Long Jump Summer Athletic Meet.
  • Shivam, Sunny, Rohit, Vinay secured the First position in 4*100 mtr. Relay Race Zonal Under-17 (Boys).
  • Deepti secured First position in Long Jump Under-19 (Girls) in CBSE Clusters.
  • Football Under-14 (Boys) First Position in Zonal Competition.
  • Football Under-17 (Boys) First Position in Zonal Competition.
  • Shubham, Raman, Aman, Utkarsh secured Second position in Relay Race Under-19 (Boys) 4*100 mtr.
  • Deepti, Sonam, Nandhini, Dikasha secured Second position in Relay Race Under-19 (Girls) 4*100 mtr.
  • Football Under-19 (Boys) Second Position in Zonal Competition.
  • Hockey Under-19 (Boys) Second Position in Zonal Competition.
  • Basketball Under-17 (Boys) Third Position in Zonal Competition.
  • Volleyball Under-19 (Boys) Third Position in Zonal Competition.
  • Hockey Under-14 (Boys) Third Position in Zonal Competition.
  • Shivam secured the Second position in Zonal Competition High Jump Under-17 (Boys).
  • Shivam secured the Second position in Zonal Competition Long Jump Under-17 (Boys).
  • Shubham secured the Second position in Zonal Competition 800 mtr.  Under-19 (Boys).
  • Dikasha secured the Third position in Zonal Competition 100 mtr.Under-19 (Girls).
  • Vinit Dabas won a Silver medal in the 5th Delhi Cup Taekwondo Championship.
  • Sejal Dabas won a Bronze medal in the 5th Delhi Cup Taekwondo Championship.